QUICKFINE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(“Quickfine”)

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT 
(PowerPlay Arena Vaccination Protection Programme)

1    INTRODUCTION

We are collecting personal data from you in relation to your registration for the PowerPlay Arena Vaccination Protection Programme (“Programme”) for the purposes of implementing and monitoring the Programme. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. Provision of the requested information marked with an asterisk by you is obligatory. 

Unless otherwise defined, capitalised terms used in this statement shall have the same meanings ascribed to them under the terms and conditions of the Programme.

2    PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

PowerPlay Arena may hold some or all of the following data about you: 

(a)    Name;

(b)    Contact information (mobile phone number, email address, address, etc.);

(c)    Hong Kong Identity Card number; and

(d)    COVID-19 vaccination record;

(e)    Name, contact information and HKID of the beneficiary.

3    PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

3.1    The purpose of collection, use and transfer of your personal data is only for implementing and monitoring the Programme, processing and handling the claim  (the “Specific Purposes”).

4    WHETHER IT IS OBLIGATORY OR VOLUNTARY TO SUPPLY YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1    You may choose not to provide us with the requested data not marked with an asterisk. However, please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with an asterisk. In the event that you do not provide any of such mandatory personal data, you are deemed not to have duly registered for the Programme and you are not entitled to participate therein.

 

5    TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA 

5.1    Except in the circumstances specified herein, the information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party without your prior consent.

5.2    Quickfine may, for any of the purposes stated above, disclose or transfer any of your personal data without your prior consent to the claim agent, the data processor or other agents of Quickfine who are engaged in relation to the implementation or monitoring of the Programme. Nevertheless, such information shall only be disclosed or transferred on a need-to-know basis and shall only be used for the Specific Purposes. 

5.3    Quickfine will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, other governmental or regulatory authorities, courts or tribunals.


6    RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1    Personal data collected during the Programme will be properly stored and encrypted. Their personal data will be destroyed as soon as practicable but in any event within 90 days after 28 October 2021. 

 

7    RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). Requests for access and/or correction should be made by email to Miss Wong, Assistant Operation Manager at info@pp-arena.com.